Nutresa Share

$23.700
Closed $24.060
Variation -1,50%

FOOD GROUP

Ice Cream

The Ice Cream Business produces and sells, among others, popsicles, milk popsicles, cones, liters, desserts, cups and ice cream cookies. It also operates major ice cream chains in Central America and the Caribbean.

It is the leader in market share in Colombia in the category of ice cream; in the Dominican Republic and Central America, in the segment of ice cream parlors.

Direct presence in six countries.

Production Plants

  • Colombia (1)

Principal Companies:

 

Ice Cream2012201320142015
Total sales (COP billion)380486537444
EBITDA (COP billion)61818061
EBITDA Margin15,9%16,7%14,9%13,8%
Sales Colombia336380422444
International Sales (USD million)34,5%37.9%30,9%24,2%

 

* Compound Annual Growth Rate

Total sales

COP billion

Ice Cream representst 5,6% of total Group sales

Ebitda

COP billion

Represents 6,3% of total ebitda Group

Sales Colombia

COP billion

Sales Colombia represents 100% of all business unit