Nutresa Share

$ 25.340
Closed $ 26.000
Variation -2,54%

FOOD BUSINESS UNITS

Chocolates

The Chocolate Business produces and sells chocolate candies, chocolate drinks, milk modifiers, cereal bars and nuts.

It is the leader in Colombia in the category of chocolate confectionary, hot drinking chocolate, milk modifiers and nuts. It has significant shares in Costa Rica and Peru in the segments of milk modifiers and chocolate confectionary.

Direct presence in eleven countries.

Production Plants

  • Colombia (2)
  • Central America (1)
  • Mexico (1)
  • Peru (1)

Principal Companies:

Costa Rica

  • Compañía Nacional de Chocolates DCR S.A.
Chocolate20142015201620172018
Total sales (COP billion)1.0741.2681.4211.4641.553
EBITDA (COP billion)135124147206250
EBITDA Margin12,6%9,8%10,3%14,1%16,1%
Sales Colombia730796891919955
International Sales (USD million)172170174184201
Sales innovation19,0%22,0%

* Compound Annual Growth Rate

Total sales

COP billion

Chocolate represents 17,2% of total Group sales

Ebitda

COP billion

Representse 22,2% of total ebitda Group

Sales Colombia

COP billion

Sales Colombia represents  61,5% of all business unit

International Sale

USD million

International Sale represents 38,5% of all business unit


Our Brands